Newbie Alert

You are here: Home > Forum > General > Newcomers > Newbie Alert

Page 1 of 1

Newbie Alert 17/08/2019 at 12:04 #120090
tedbovis
Avatar
2 posts
Hi I have been using SimSig for a couple of weeks now and I am enjoying it immensly. I started out with Royston and then purchased Portsmouth. I am trying to write a timetable for Portsmouth for a period of 2hrs for the 2/7/93 and although I have my timetable working for 6 trains I have a problem with a couple of things.

With the supplied timetable any access to the fratton yards is controlled by phone and slots.When I setup the same journey there is no phone or slot requirement.

The second problem is at Portsmouth Harbour where I get a message saying 'Train terminated no more traintrips' rather than just 'Train terminated'.

I would appreciate any help to resolve these issues.

Log in to reply
Newbie Alert 17/08/2019 at 12:19 #120091
DriverCurran
Avatar
489 posts
tedbovis in post 120090 said:
Hi

With the supplied timetable any access to the fratton yards is controlled by phone and slots.When I setup the same journey there is no phone or slot requirement.

Is there any chance to elaborate on this, i.e. Are routes calling without the slot being granted?

The second problem is at Portsmouth Harbour where I get a message saying 'Train terminated no more traintrips' rather than just 'Train terminated'.

What activities have you got set for the trains affected, for example Next train 1Z99?

I would appreciate any help to resolve these issues.
My questions in bold.

Paul

You have to get a red before you can get any other colour
Log in to reply
Newbie Alert 17/08/2019 at 13:38 #120095
tedbovis
Avatar
2 posts
If I take for example 5S91 from Fratton CSD to Pmth harbour on my timetable the route runs through as any normal journey. With the supplIed timetable you need to make a phone call to get a slot else it will stop at a signal and refuse to move.

With the second problem Portsmouth Harbour is lastlocation with arrive and depart time the same.
Thanks for quick response.

Log in to reply
Newbie Alert 17/08/2019 at 16:03 #120104
jc92
Avatar
2634 posts
tedbovis in post 120095 said:
If I take for example 5S91 from Fratton CSD to Pmth harbour on my timetable the route runs through as any normal journey. With the supplIed timetable you need to make a phone call to get a slot else it will stop at a signal and refuse to move.

With the second problem Portsmouth Harbour is lastlocation with arrive and depart time the same.
Thanks for quick response.
Second issue: if a train doesn't have a next activity set eg join a train, detach, next working etc it will just arrive at Portsmouth Harbour and then sit there forever as it doesn't know it needs to do anything else.

With the timetable can you attach a copy of it to here so we can look and see what you mean? A train departing fratton CSD southbound shouldn't require any slots. They're for inbound workings.

Last edited: 17/08/2019 at 16:06 by jc92
Reason: None given

Log in to reply