Upcoming Games


Full list
Add a game

Upcoming Events

Who's Online

headshot119, Muzer, PN40, Soton_Speed, swiftaw, TUT (6 users seen recently)

Hello & Newbie question

You are here: Home > Forum > General > Newcomers > Hello & Newbie question

Page 1 of 1

Hello & Newbie question 18/11/2019 at 14:57 #121771
EastCoastway
Avatar
2 posts
Hello,

I live in the UK and work for a TOC; I love SimSig but I have a very newbie question.

I'm trying to get trains out of Pfm 7/8 at Brighton and I can't seem to set a route. TRTS has been pushed.

I try to set a route between the two signals i've drawn round but nothing happens. Am I doing something wrong?


Post has attachments. Log in to view them.
Log in to reply
Hello & Newbie question 18/11/2019 at 14:58 #121772
headshot119
Avatar
3344 posts
Online
You need to set the route from the platform starting signal, to the signal at London Road station. The one you are trying to click is for arriving into Brighton.
"CHECK Do you stop at Capenhurst?" - Opinions are my own and not those of my employer
Log in to reply
The following user said thank you: EastCoastway
Hello & Newbie question 18/11/2019 at 15:05 #121773
EastCoastway
Avatar
2 posts
I may be being silly but which one would that be?
Log in to reply
Hello & Newbie question 18/11/2019 at 15:07 #121774
headshot119
Avatar
3344 posts
Online
In your picture, the green one, with the red "E" next to it, at London Road station.
"CHECK Do you stop at Capenhurst?" - Opinions are my own and not those of my employer
Log in to reply
Hello & Newbie question 19/11/2019 at 13:23 #121790
AdRusc
Avatar
3 posts
The easiest way to look at it is that the icon for the signal points in the direction the train will be going when it passes it, so the signal at the end of platform 7 shows that it controls trains going OUT from Brighton, so the next signal(s) available must also point in the same direction (in this case to the left from your point of view)
Given you wish to route your consist onto the Down East branch you need to be clicking on the signal at platform 7 and then the signal to the left (North?) of London Road station

You may find that some "logical routes" from the layout view are not available to you. I play Southampton in the main and there are a couple of ground signals in sidings that don't lead where you think they might, instead requiring cutting across larger junctions to their next available signal.

You can "try before you buy", by using a new instance of the route and seeing where you can and cannot route a consist. Just remember that unsetting a route which will incur an adverse signal against a train on track will cause your ratings to drop. If you didn't know you get rated, press F5 whilst running a simulation and it gives you your stats for that session

Log in to reply